Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Pass N Go Driving School Limited (Company No: 7522816) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of providing our driving services to you, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

 

Services provided to: Types of Data taken: Ours uses of your data:
Learners Full Name

Address

Contact Details

Email Address

In order to contact you and provide our services to you

For future marketing purposes

Date of Birth

Driving Licence Number

In order to book your theory and practical driving tests with the DVSA (where you request this)
Other information you may provide, including health details To determine the impact on your learning and/ or to tailor our services to you e.g. if you require a certain type of training vehicle (i.e. automatic car) or require extra support with preparing and taking the theory exams
Instructor Trainees/ PDIs Full Name

Address

Contact Details

Email Address

Date of Birth

Driving Licence Number

Information about your current employment

In order to contact you and provide our services to you

In order to book your instructor training driving tests with the DVSA as part of your course

To comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business

Providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

Financial details about you e.g. your salary and details of other income, your savings,  your expenditure, and payment method(s) If you require credit options to purchase a instructor training driving course
Franchise Enquiries Full Name

Address

Contact Details

Email Address

Date of Birth

Driving Licence Number

Vehicle Information (make/model)

Criminal records information

In order to contact you and provide our services to you.

To comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business

For operational and internal management and administration purposes

Providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

 

We collect most of this information from you directly. However, we may also collect information from:

  • Parents, guardians, spouses, other family members or friends, where they are purchasing our services on your behalf, or as a gift for you; and
  • Employers or Local authorities/charities where they are subsidising or funding you.

Who we share your personal information with

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Types of data Recipient Purpose
Name, email address, financial information (i.e. debit/credit card information) Taking online payments for purchases
Name address contact details and email address Driving Instructor or instructor Trainer To provide driving instruction services
Potentially all data submitted by you via our website  Urban River Website support and development
All data held by us Cloud-based hosting server to maintain all data held by us

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; or
  • To protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished providing our services to you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions or complaints made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Above we explain what we use (process) your personal data for (see above: ‘Our uses of your data’).

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, telephone, text or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see below ‘Reasons we can collect and use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us (see below: ‘How to contact us’);
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails;
  • replying with “STOP” to our text messages; and
  • updating your marketing preferences by contacting us (see below: ‘How to contact us’).

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you request us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see below: ‘How to contact us’);
  • let us have enough information to identify you (g. student reference number, full name or registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 25th May 2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time; we encourage you to check this privacy policy for changes whenever you visit our website.